GÖLBAŞI (ANKARA) BÖLGESİ’NDEKİ KÜÇÜK KERKENEZ’İN (Falco naumanni, Fleischer, 1818) ÜREME BAŞARISI, HABİTAT VE BESİN TERCİHLERİ ÜZERİNE ARAŞTIRMALAR
xmlui.mirage2.itemSummaryView.MetaDataShow full item record
This thesis study was carried out in 2016 to investigate breeding success, food and habitat preferences of Lesser kestrel population (Falco naumanni) in Gölbaşı (Ankara) region. Moreover, breeding behaviors demonstrated by the species in the field are presented by using in the timeline. Yavrucuk neighborhood which is breeding region and other potential breeding regions which have convenient roof features (Gökçehöyük, Hacımuratlı and Velihimmetli Neighborhoods) were compared with their habitat. The results obtained on food preferences were evaluated by comparing with similar food preference studies from previous years. Totally, 97 days of field work was carried out between February 17 and October 1. It has been determined that the species were located in breeding region from March 22 to September 30. In the 35 pairs were detected in the region, 13 pairs showed successful reproduction as clutch size “5,17±0,41 eggs/nest”. With an average of “1,50±1,64 individuals/nest” rooting success, totally 33 juveniles were flew. According to this data, breeding success is found as 37,14 % which is a low rate to continuity. The number of eggs wasted due to predation was calculated as “0,67±1,21 eggs/nest” per nest and the number of nestling wasted until juvenile form is calculated as “1,67±1,97 individuals/nest”. In April, May, June and July 337 pellets were collected in the breeding region. The mean sizes and weights of 309 unbroken pellets are measured as “width=12,22 mm, length=22,67 mm, height= 9,84 mm and weight=0,57 g”. As a result of the analysis of the pellets, it is found that the food preferences is mainly invertebrates, especially Orthoptera and Coleoptera groups, parallel to literature. Rodentia and Sauria (lizards) fragments are also frequently encountered in pellets. As a result of the habitat comparison, it is determined that only Yavrucuk Neighborhood, which has more open field area than the other settlements and has no forest area, constitutes the most suitable habitat for breeding and feeding is determined. The fact that the species can grow only in Yavrucuk Neighborhood necessitates the conservation of the area in order to ensure the continuity of the population there. Due to the transformation of the old buildings, which are determined to be threats to the species during the field work, the location of nests can be eliminated by creating new nesting sites and the continuity of the species there can be ensured.