DÖRTDİVAN-GEREDE (BOLU) BÖLGESİ’NDEKİ ŞAH KARTALIN (Aquila heliaca, SAVIGNY, 1809) ÜREME BAŞARISI, HABİTAT VE AV TERCİHİ ÜZERİNE ARAŞTIRMALAR
xmlui.mirage2.itemSummaryView.MetaDataShow full item record
Eastern imperial eagle is a bird species endangered on a global scale, has a small population around the world, and its population is decreasing day by day. Although it is known that the species in Turkey are concentrated around Gerede-Dörtdivan, there is no detailed research on the area. It is aimed to determine the important breeding areas in the area in the spring term of 2015 and 2016 of the eagles which are observed extensively around Gerede and Dörtdivan, which are the sights of Bolu, and to monitor the breeding successes of the nests and the eagle nests in the determined regions. Collected data were compared by examining the productivity, breeding success, and fledgling success of the eagle around Dörtdivan and Gerede. In addition, in this study, the feeding habits of the eagles in the region were examined and the characteristics of the nest site were determined. During the study, eight eagle nests were found in the Dörtdivan-Gerede region and these nests were monitored during the breeding period. As the breeding region of the eagle pairs in the region; Two types of habitats were observed: open riverside, aged populous or salix trees in agricultural fields, or aged coniferous forests with a lake or river nearby in mountainous, hilly areas. According to the year 2015, the production of eastern imperial eagle population in Dörtdivan-Gerede region (number of fledglings / occupied territory): 0.75, breeding success (number of fledglings / breeding pair): 1.12, fledgling success (number of fledglings / successful pairs): 1.00. According to the year of 2016, the production of eastern imperial eagle population in the region was found to be 1.00, breeding success: 1.62, and fledgling success being 1.14. The animals most abducted by the eagles in the region in 2015; nehring’s blind mole rat (%47), other rodents (%22), hedgehog (%19). It has also been found that it feeds on insectivore rat-shrew (%6), bird (%3) and fox (%3). On the other hand, the most frequently encountered prey item were nehring’s blind mole rat (%36), bird (%24), hedgegod (%18) and other rodents (%14) in 2016. It has also been found that it feed on fox (%4), cat (%2) and house dog (%2). In addition, domestic chicken and fish remains in the nests and pellets have been quite extensive each year. The study will be important for future generations in the protection workings to be carried out in the future by the determination of the density and breeding success of eastern imperial eagles in the Gerede and Dörtdivan regions and the determination of the diet and nesting characteristics.